Biographies of the Uinta County Service Men Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice, Also a Complete Roster of All Men From Uinta County (n.d.) See H71-11 and C-1070
In the World War, 1917-1918-1919, Sheridan County, Wyoming (n.d.) See H71-11
A History of the Sixty-sixth Field Artillery Brigade. American Expeditionary Forces . . . compiled by W.A. Sawtell (Denver: Smith-Brooks Printing Company, 1919?)
"Four Minute Men Bulletins," Committee on Public Information, bound, 1917-1918, Wyoming State Archives 940.4 U58
Rocky Mountain Online Archives (RMOA)
The RMOA is a regional catalog to archival collections in Wyoming, Colorado and New Mexico. This is a wonderful resource for finding primary sources, including those at the American Heritage Center at the University of Wyoming.
Military Service Records
The majority of the troops sent overseas during WWI were a part of the US military, and thus their service records are house at the National Archives. A fire during the 1970s destroyed some service records.
C-1063, Edith K.O. Clark Collection
Records about her work with the Red Cross in France
B-817, Edith Frances Elkar Collection
Report of her service with the Red Cross
C-1287 Saddie Roddis Collection
Three letters from George T. Blair to Sadie Roddis
H60-10, R.S. Mentzer Collection
Military records of the 148th Field Artillery. Administrative records about the Wyoming National Guard and individual companies prior to and during World War One. Topics include mobilization, outfitting, training, orders, personnel issues, promotions, court-martials and other disciplinary actions, and detachments to Pathfinder Reservoir.
H64-90, Percy Nowlin Collection
Two letters from Daniel C. Nowlin about the war from the perspective of Jackson, Wyoming
H71-8, Eunice C. Anderson Collection
Information about Wyoming servicemen
H71-9, 100 Per Cent American Society of Cheyenne
Constitution, minutes and membership list.
H71-11, World War One – Wyoming
Correspondence, publications, reports, notes and newspaper articles about the home front, soldiers, library work, and historical documentation
H73-40, Marhsall S. Reynolds Collection
Official and personal papers about administration and training
H79-2, Platte County Red Cross
Correspondence, branch records, and membership records of the Red Cross in Platte County
H79-41, Frank A. Canary Collection
Personal records and copies of official records about the 148th Filed Artillery Brigade
H88-29, Daughters of the American Revolution War Service Records
H91-51, Veterans of World War I of the USA
Administrative, convention, and membership records.
H98-39, Joe E. Chamberlin Collection
Records of Joe E. Chamberlin who served aboard the USS Wyoming
H2007-52, Carrigen Family Collection
Correspondence and military records of Thomas Carrigen’s service in the Army at Fort Funston
Acting-Governor Frank Houx Records, RG0001.20
Correspondence, reports, and various administrative records about government and private endeavors.
Adjutant General Records, RG0007
Correspondence and reports about national guard units and individuals, including a listing of women volunteers, minutes for the Council for National Defense, a list of casualties, and a list of metal recipients.
Draft board records
Governor John B. Kendrick Records, RG0001.19
Correspondence, reports, and various administrative records about government and private endeavors.
US Attorney for Wyoming
Correspondence about "slackers" (those not contributing to the war effort, draft dodgers, or "anti-Americans") and alien enemies.
Wyoming Council for National Defense, RG0223
Correspondence, membership lists, minutes, and reports
©2000-2023; The Wyoming State Library
Your library may license resources not listed here. Please check with your local library for a complete list of available resources.
Contact us | About | Libraries | Help
